CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:4:414

TARIFF NOS.: 9027.50.4060, 9027.30.4080

Mr. Jeffrey H. Bane
ABB, Inc.
579 Executive Campus Drive
Westerville, OH 43082

RE: The tariff classification of Network Platform Scanner Systems from Ireland

Dear Mr. Bane:

In your letter dated January 15, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Network platform scanner systems, model number NP1200, are used to measure and monitor various properties of paper produced in a paper mill. The network platform scanner systems are configured with from one to eight sensors, based on the requirements of the customer. The network platform itself provides the support for the sensors. The various sensors are mounted together in the sensor head, which is located in the center of the network platform’s support beam, which spans the width of the paper web.

You have indicated in your letter that three configurations of network platform scanner systems will be imported and you are requesting a tariff classification ruling on the three network platform scanner systems.

Goods are classified in their condition as imported. The various sensors, for example, the basis weight sensor, the caliper GT sensor, the EOS sensor, are classified under different headings in Chapter 90 and Chapter 85 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The NP1200 network platform scanner systems, shipped in the customer’s required configurations, will be classified based on the General rules of Interpretation for the Harmonized Tariff System. Accordingly, the tariff classification of the imported NP1200 network platform scanner systems may vary, depending on the presence of the various sensors incorporated in the sensor head of each system.

One of the NP1200 network platform scanner systems will be imported with the basis weight, moisture, caliper GT, the optipak, and the EOS (edge of sheet) sensors. Another NP1200 network platform scanner system will be imported with the basis weight, moisture, and EOS sensors. The third NP1200 network platform scanner system will be imported with the basis weight, moisture, caliper optical, gloss, smart color and EOS sensors.

The NP1200 network platform scanner systems are considered to be composite goods for the purposes of tariff classification. Under General Rule of Interpretation 3 (b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components, are classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character. The factor which determines essential character will vary. It may, for example, be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of the constituent material in relation to the use of the good. If an essential character cannot be determined, the composite goods are classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration.

In order to determine the essential character of the NP1200 network platform scanner systems, the heading classifications of the various sensors must be determined under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

The basis weight sensor, which contains both a source and detector for beta particles and is accurate to about 15 centigrams per square meter, if imported separately, would be classifiable under heading 9022, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for apparatus based on the use of alpha, beta or gamma radiations; not smoke detectors; and not for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary uses.

The moisture sensor, which is based on the transmission method and analyzes multiple wavelengths of infrared energy to calculate the percent of moisture, if imported separately, would be classifiable under heading 9027, Harmonized Tariff schedule of the United States (HTSUS) which provides for analytical instruments using optical radiations.

The caliper GT (Gliding Technology) sensor, which uses non-optical, dual-sided, contacting caliper sensors and is accurate to about .5 microns, if imported separately, would be classified under heading 9031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "other,"  non-optical, measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in chapter 90, HTSUS.

The optipak sensor, which contains a halogen light source operating in the visible light spectrum and uses three simultaneous measurements that measure formation, opacity and brightness, if imported separately, would be classified under heading 9027, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for analytical instruments using optical radiations.

The EOS sensor, which contains an infrared (IR) light emitting diode (LED) and a photodiode detector to detect the edge of the paper sheet, if imported separately, would be classified under heading 8541, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for optical coupled isolators.

The caliper optical, which operates on the confocal displacement method and feeds the received light into a spectrometer through a fiber optic cable connecting the sensor head to the spectrometer, if imported separately, would be classified under heading 9027, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for analytical instruments, spectrometers, spectrophotometers and spectrographs using optical radiations.

The gloss sensor, which operates in the visible spectrum and measures the gloss of the paper sheet, if imported separately, would be classified under heading 9027, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for analytical instruments using optical radiations.

The smart color sensor, which operates in the visible, ultraviolet and infrared spectrums, and contains a holographic diffraction grating, if imported separately, would be classified under heading 9027, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for analytical instruments, spectrometers, spectrophotometers and spectrographs, using optical radiations.

Based on General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the essential character of the NP1200 network platform scanner system imported with the basis weight, moisture, caliper GT, optipak and EOS sensors is heading 9027, HTSUS.

Based on General Rule of Interpretation 3(c) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the NP1200 network platform scanner system imported with the basis weight, moisture and EOS sensors is classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration, which is heading 9027, HTSUS.

Based on Based on General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the essential character of the NP1200 network platform scanner system imported with the basis weight, moisture, caliper optical, gloss, smart color and EOS sensors is heading 9027, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the NP1200 network platform scanner system imported with the basis weight, moisture, caliper GT, optipak and EOS sensors will be 9027.50.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis, other instruments and apparatus using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared), other, electrical, other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the NP1200 network platform scanner system imported with the basis weight, moisture and EOS sensors will be 9027.50.4060 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis, other instruments and apparatus using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared), other, electrical, other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the NP1200 network platform scanner system imported with the basis weight, moisture, caliper optical, gloss, smart color and EOS sensors will be 9027.30.4080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis, spectrometers, spectrophotometers and spectrographs using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared), electrical, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division